Symposium Presenters and Presentation Abstracts

More than 40 presentation proposals have been lined up for the 2-day Symposium. Information on the presentations are provided in the 2-day Symposium schedule below. Please click on the titles for the presenter bio and presentation abstracts. Session moderators will be announced soon.

26 June 2019 (Wednesday)
Keynote (1): Dr Luciana Duranti, CANADA, Disruptive Technologies and Trustworthy Records, 10:30am – 11.15am

SESSION 1A
11:15am – 12:45pm
Moderator:
KWOK Toi Chi, Deputy Director (Records Management and Administration) Corporate Services Directorate, Supreme Court of SINGAPORE
SESSION 1B
11:15am – 12:45pm
Moderator:
Gowri P.S. Thangaya, Head of Electronic Records Management Section, National Archives of MALAYSIA
Dr William Cooney, Archivist, Library and Archives CANADA, Rethinking Government Records in Canada: Library and Archives Canada’s Reframed Government Records Program from Analogue Disposition to Digital Discoverability Shereen Tay, Associate Librarian, National Library, National Library Board SINGAPORE, Preserving the Singapore Web: The National Library, Singapore’s journey towards collecting online publications
Noor Fadilah Yusof, Assistant Director, Records Management, National Archives of SINGAPORE, Balancing Act: Implementing Records Management in Singapore’s Context Gowri P.S. Thangaya, Head of Electronic Records Management Section, National Archives of MALAYSIA, Malaysian Government Web Archive (MyGWA) – Experience and Challenges
Mohd Saufi Samsudin, Archivist, Records Management Section, Management Services Divison, Public Service Department, MALAYSIA, The Implementation of Electronic Records in Malaysia: The Bad, The Bold and The Beautiful Dr Wenhong Zhou, Assistant Professor, Sichuan University, Chengdu, CHINA
Li Zilin, PhD Candidate, School of Information Resource Management, Renmin University of CHINA, An Investigation and Analysis of Participatory Actions to Archive Information Created Online in China
LUNCH 12:45pm – 2:00pm LUNCH 12:45pm – 2:00pm
SESSION 2A
2:00pm – 3:30pm
Moderator:
SIOW Lian San, Archivist (Records Management), National Archives of SINGAPORE
SESSION 2B
2:00pm – 3:30pm
Moderator: TBA
Dr. Chinh Nguyen, Chief of Research and Technology Application Division, within the Sciences and Technology Center, State Records and Archives Department of VIETNAM (SRADV)
Phung Vu, Associate Professor and Former Chair of Archival Studies and Office Management Faculty, College of Social Sciences and Humanities, Hanoi National University, VIETNAM, Framework for Records Governance and Management in e-Gov Context: The Case from Vietnam
Tianjiao Qi, PhD. Student (archival science), School of Information Resource Management/Renmin University of CHINA / Joint PhD student, Department of Information Studies University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), A Bridge Back to 800 Years Ago: Digital Archiving for Chinese Ancient Villages
Amy Ngau Ing, Archivist, National Archives of MALAYSIA, Classification of Archives: The Implementation of File Classification Plan (FCP) into Malaysian Government Sector Dr Naya Sucha-xaya, Department of Library Science, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, THAILAND, Reviving Traditional Archival Practice in the Digital Era: The Use of Social Media During the Moo Pa Academy Cave Rescue Incident
William Kilbride, Executive Director, Digital Preservation Coalition, UNITED KINGDOM, Re-imagining Digital Preservation: A View from Everywhere Roberto R. C. Grosse Junior, Coordinator of the Brazilian Federal Senate Archives and Records, BRAZIL, The Brazilian Senate Experience of Leading the Legislative Archives and Records to the Digital Era
Adrian Brown, Director of the Parliamentary Archives, Houses of Parliament, London, UNITED KINGDOM, Re-imagining Digital Preservation: A View from the UK Parliament Dr. Waraporn Poolsatitiwat, Head of Archives and Cultural Heritage Information Management Programme / Lecturer at Faculty of Archaeology Silpakorn University, THAILAND, Records and Archives in Thai Context and Role of National Archives of Thailand (NAT) in Digital Age
TEA BREAK 3:30pm – 4:00pm TEA BREAK 3:30pm – 4:00pm
SESSION 3A
4:00pm – 5:30pm
Moderator:
Adrian Brown, Director of the Parliamentary Archives, Houses of Parliament, London, UNITED KINGDOM
SESSION 3B
4:00pm – 5:30pm
Moderator:
William Kilbride, Executive Director, Digital, Preservation Coalition, UNITED KINGDOM
Lulu J. del Mar – Records Specialist, Okada Manila, THE PHILIPPINES, Executive Committee Member of the National Committee on Archives – National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCA-NCCA) / former Archives Consultant of the Dominican Province of the Philippines and the Department of Foreign Affairs / former University Archivist of De La Salle University, Manila, Data Privacy: Strengthening Records Keeping (A Perspective) Janice Chen, Archive Officer, ASIAN FILM ARCHIVE SINGAPORE, Preserving Institutional Memory in the Digital Age
Victor Kabata, PhD Candidate, Information Studies Programme, University of Kwa Zulu-Natal, SOUTH AFRICA
Dr. Francis Garaba, Senior Lecturer, Information Studies Programme, University of Kwa Zulu-Natal, SOUTH AFRICA, Records Management Practices in the Public Sector in Kenya: Implications for Implementation of the Access To Information (ATI) Act 2016
Indah Novita Sari, Lecturer / Head of Laboratory, Archival Science Department, Universitas Gadjah Mada INDONESIA
Widiatmoko Adi Putranto, Lecturer, Archival Science Department, Universitas Gadjah Mada, INDONESIA, Cloud Storage: Providing Possibilities for Archives Recovery After Disaster
Martin Julius V. Perez, Archivist, Department of Foreign Affairs, Republic of THE PHILIPPINES, University of the Philippines Diliman, Information Culture and its Impact in the Implementation of the Freedom of Information (FOI) Executive Order in the Philippines Norsuriaty Awang Hassim, Archivist, Records Management Section, Management Services Division, Prime Minister’s Department, MALAYSIA, Seconds After Disaster: Simulation Experience To Protect Records in Prime Minister’s Department in Malaysia
END OF DAY 1

 

27 June 2019 (Thursday)
Keynote (2): Dr Alistair Thomson, AUSTRALIA, Curating Access to Digital Oral History Archives: Exciting Prospects and Risky Futures, 9:00am – 9:45am

TEA BREAK: 9:45am – 10:15am TEA BREAK: 9:45am – 10:15am
SESSION 4A
10:15 am – 12.00pm
Moderator:
Eric Chin, General Counsel National Library Board SINGAPORE
SESSION 4B
10:15 am – 12.00pm
Moderator:
Patricia Lee, Senior Specialist, Oral History Centre National Archives of SINGAPORE
Djoko Utomo, Honorary member of SARBICA (since 2010) / Currently Advisor, Indonesian Arsiparis Association (AAI) / first President of Indonesian Arsiparis Association (2005 – 2010) / former National Archivist of INDONESIA (2004 – 2009), Development of Indonesian Archival Law, Arsip Terjaga, Outer Islands and Borders Iyra S. Buenrostro, THE PHILIPPINES, PhD Candidate (Information Studies) at the Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Mary Grace P. Golfo, THE PHILIPPINES, PhD Candidate (Anthropology) at the University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada, Oral History as a Shared Experience: Interviewing as a Reflexive Memory Work
Eric Chin, General Counsel, National Library Board SINGAPORE, The Makings of an Archives (Part 1 of 5): The Legal Mandate Lu Wenshi, Manager, Archives Services, National Archives of SINGAPORE, Engaging Students Through Oral History – The Singapore Experience
Hanis Kamarudin, PhD Researcher, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA, Oral History and the Connection to the Mediated Recordkeeping Culture-as-Evidence Model Bernadette Yew, Assistant Director, Heritage Research and Assessment, National Heritage Board, SINGAPORE, Anywhere and Everywhere: The Challenges in Documenting and Sharing the Many Moving Parts of Living Heritage
Pam Schweitzer, Founder of Age Exchange Theatre and Reminiscence Theatre Archive, UNITED KINGDOM, Creative Development of Oral History Archives into Theatre and Visual Arts
LUNCH 12:00pm – 1:15pm LUNCH 12:00pm – 1:15pm
SESSION 5A
1:15pm – 3:15pm
Moderator:
Eric Chin, General Counsel National Library Board SINGAPORE
SESSION 5B
1:15pm – 3:15pm
Moderator:
Iyra S. Buenrostro, THE PHILIPPINES, PhD Candidate in Information Studies at the Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Dr Phang Lai Tee, Deputy Director, National Archives of SINGAPORE, Audiovisual Archives for Advocacy (working title) Grace Chan, Manager, Marketing and Social Media Engagement, National Library, National Library Board SINGAPORE, Unlocking the Archives: A Developing Story
Fu Wenqian, National Archives Administration of CHINA, Custody and Utilization of Surveillance Video Files Dr. Mok Kin Wai Patrick, Department of Social Science, Hang Seng Management College, HONG KONG, The Publicness of Personal Memory Records
Fiona Tan, Gayathri Kaur Gill, and Suriati Sani (Archivists from the Archives Reading Room), National Archives of SINGAPORE, Helping Yourselves: Introducing Self-Service Modes of Operations in the Archives Reading Room Zhang Bing, National Archives Administration of CHINA, Discussion about the Development of Personal Holographic Archives
Tsang Lau Foon, University Archivist, The Chinese University of HONG KONG Library, The Initiation of Documenting A Modern Education Institution: Establishment of the University Archives of the Chinese University of Hong Kong
TEA BREAK 3:15pm – 3:45pm TEA BREAK 3:15pm – 3:45pm
SESSION 6A
3:45pm – 5:30pm
Moderator:
Karen Chan, Executive Director, Asian Film Archive
SESSION 6B
3:45pm – 5:30pm
Moderator:
Julia Chee, Deputy Director (National Library), National Library Board SINGAPORE
Farah Wardani, Assistant Director, Resource Centre, National Gallery SINGAPORE, Building the Southeast Asian Art Archives: The Role of Archiving in Art History Dr. Pauline Joseph, Senior Lecturer, Libraries, Archives, Records and Information Science (LARIS), School of Media, Creative Arts and Social Inquiry (MCASI), Curtin University, AUSTRALIA, Imagining Possibilities for Community Archives by Rethinking and Reframing Boundaries with Sustainable and Ethical Practices
Ong Fang Zheng, Assistant Conservator, Archives Laboratories, National Archives of SINGAPORE, Adopting and Adapting: Rethinking Environmental Standards for Southeast Asia Kitty But, Archives Manager, Lee Kum Kee Family and Corporate Archives, HONG KONG, Corporate Social Responsibility: Engaging the Community
Dr Lee Watkins, International Library of African Music (ILAM), Rhodes University, SOUTH AFRICA, The International Library of African Music (ILAM): An Archive to Match the Demands for a Decolonial Imaginary Christabel Khoo, Assistant Archivist, Records Management, National Archives of SINGAPORE

Abigail Huang, Archivist, Records Management, National Archives of SINGAPORE, Getting Citizens to be Archivists – Learning Points of the Citizen Archivist Project by the National Archives of Singapore

Dr Ho Chi Tim, Independent Scholar, SINGAPORE
[Presentation jointly prepared with Dr Sandra Khor Manickam, Department of History, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS], The Second World War and Archival Holdings in Malaysia and Singapore
Harry Bawono, Researcher, Center for Research and Archival System Development, National Archives of the Republic of INDONESIA, Crowdsourcing Technology as a Strategy to Develop Archives as a Pillar of the Integration of Collective Memory of the Nation in Digital Era: a Proposal to Strengthening the Indonesian Archival Information System
END OF DAY 2